Privacy Statement

Your rights to privacy
Nextec must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates, among other things, the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information - see the Information Privacy Principles.

This statement outlines how Nextec handles your personal information.

How we collect information
It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. We may also collect personal information from a third party, from individuals who contact us and supply us with the personal information of others, however it is expected that the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a complaint.

Subscription services to newsletter
We will only record your email address if you send us an email message to the subscription service you have requested. Your email address will be used only for the purpose for which you have given it or any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. Your email address will not be added to any other mailing list.

Use and disclosure
We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it for. We will not use it for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless one of the following applies:
  • You would reasonably expect, or you have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or segments
  • It is required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
  • It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty

Keeping your personal information up to date
We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Data security
We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.

Access and alteration
The Privacy Act allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information.

Risks of using the internet
You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via our website, please call us on 02 9237 8600